Privacy Policy

Tracking Controls

If you wish to customise how we track your actions on our website, you can do so from below.

Enabled Type Description
Necessary cookies are enabled. Necessary cookies Necessary cookies are those which are required to make the website work, e.g. Logging you in. These cannot be disabled.
Analytical cookies Analytical cookies are those which help us measure customer engagement to improve the websites performance.

Pave Southend is funded by the DWP flexible support fund and administered by Southend Borough Council. The purpose of the project is to increase the number of new entrants into current economic Sector specific pathways with a focus on entry routes and to help to improve employment outcomes or the prospect of future employment outcomes for long term unemployed individuals and other groups and to help individuals access/ reintegrate into the labour market.

Southend on Sea Borough Council is the lead body working in partnership with DWP, Southend Adult Community College, other training providers and referral partners.

This Privacy Notice advises you, the reader, on:

  • Who we are
  • What information we collect
  • Why we collect it
  • What we do with your information (who we share it with, how we use it and why)
  • How long we will keep it
  • Your right to access your personal data
  • Your right to withdraw consent
  • Your right to lodge a complaint to the ICO

Who we are

The Pave Southend team are based at Southend-on-Sea Borough Council (Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend on Sea, Essex SS2 6ER). The team will monitor and evaluate the effectiveness of the The Pave Southend programme and report data to the DWP as the programme funders. The Southend on Sea Borough Council will act as a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Legislation (including the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation).

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and our registration number is Z6929331

What information do we collect, why and what do we do with it?

For the purposes of Halo Southend, the Council (or its partners and providers) will ask you for personal information that will enable them to determine if you are eligible to join the programme. If you are eligible to join the programme we will then ask you for additional information to enable us to develop an action plan in partnership with you. This action plan will help you to increase your employability though the development of skills and training.

We will then work with you to help you secure employment/ improve your prospects of future employment.

We will monitor your process against the action plan in terms of training attended, qualifications and skills achieved and employment secured, this information will all be recorded.

Detailed information will be stored for the project use and securely sent to our funders, the DWP on a monthly basis to enable them to monitor the effectiveness of the programme and to audit progress.

When you initially engage with Pave Southend you will be asked for your name, address, email address, date of birth, NI number and phone number. This information will be used to contact you to arrange an initial meeting. The information will be securely stored.

Your action plan and progress against the plan will be recorded and securely stored. It will be shared with the Southend Halo project team and with our funders the DWP.

Through the course of registering to this program we will support participants to get into work with advice, training and support. In return participants will be required to update the service on their employment status and progress towards becoming work ready. We will retain contact with you until you have been in employment for a minimum of three months and there is a requirement to contact all participants to determine their employment status.

Referring organisations will be provided with information relating to your engagement with the programme.

The Council requires all Third Party processors to abide by all relevant Data Protection legislation when they process information on the Council’s behalf and to follow our procedures or instructions.

Who will we share your information with?

Your information will be shared by the Pave Southend project team with the DWP who will process the information. Results of this analysis will then be shared with the Department of Education.

Referring organisations will be provided with information relating to your engagement with the programme.

How long will we keep your information?

The information you provide to us will only be used for the intended purposes, as explained above. The information will be securely retained, only accessed by limited staff members and anonymised as far as is practicably possible. The information will be retained for the duration of the project and for a period of 7 years from the end of the project, after which it will be deleted entirely.

Your rights to your personal data

When you register with the Pave Southend programme you will start to receive information, advice and support, it is therefore important that you provide feedback on the usefulness and effectiveness of advise and support and training that has been provided in helping you to secure sustained employment.

During the course of the service you receive, you will be given the right to withdraw, if relevant. You can withdraw at any time by phone, email, in writing or face-to-face contact. When you make contact to do so, the Project Management team will explain the implications of withdrawing to you. They can be contacted via [email protected] or 01702 215000.

However, as explained previously in this notice, by accessing the service you have a requirement to update the service on your employment status and progress towards being work ready. The supply of these details to the service cannot be withdrawn once you register for the programme and start to receive information, advice, guidance and training.

Unless subject to an exemption such as above, you have the following rights with respect to your personal information:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal information that the Council holds about you.
  • The right to request that any personal information is corrected if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data.
  • The right, where there is dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal information, to request a restriction is placed on further processing.
  • The right to object to the processing of personal information (where applicable)

We have a Data Protection Officer who makes sure we respect your rights and follow the relevant data protection law. If you have any concerns or questions about how we look after your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer at [email protected] or by calling 01702 215000 and asking to speak to the Data Protection Officer.

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, or to lodge a complaint about how we have handled your information you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

You can visit www.ico.org.uk or email [email protected]